DIC is payable to the surviving spouse of "any veteran [who] dies after December 31, 1956, from a service-connected or compensable disability." 38 U.S.C. § 1310(a). Section 1310(a) states that the "standards and criteria for determining whether or not a disability is service-connected shall be those applicable under chapter 11 of this title." Chapter 11 contains the eligibility criteria for disability compensation for service-connected disability.