Moreover, as a result of the Board's decision to grant the benefit sought, any failure on the part of the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) to develop the claim cannot be considered prejudicial to the veteran. Appellant contends that entitlement to service connection for the cause of the veteran's death should be granted on the basis that his death was the result of nicotine dependence that was, in turn, aggravated by his service-connected PTSD. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. §§ 1110 and 1131, compensation is payable "[f]or disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, or for aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty." DIC is payable to the surviving spouse of "any veteran [who] dies after December 31, 1956, from a service-connected or compensable disability." 38 U.S.C. § 1310(a).