A contributory cause of death is inherently one not related to the principal cause. In determining whether the service-connected disability was a contributory cause of the death, it must be shown that it contributed substantially or materially; that it combined to cause death; that it aided or lent assistance to the production of death. For a service-connected disability to constitute a contributory cause, it is not sufficient to show that it casually shared in producing death, but rather it must be shown that there was a causal connection. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1310; 38 C.F.R. § 3.312; see also Gabrielson v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 36, 39 (1994). Section 1103(a) of title 38, United States Code, prohibits service connection of a death or disability "on the basis that it resulted from injury or disease attributable to the use of tobacco products by the veteran during the veteran's service." (Emphasis added.)