Rossiello v. Principi, 3 Vet. App. 430 (1992); cf. 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.343, 3.344 (2006). Based on a review of this procedural history, it appears that the RO complied with all of the requirements 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(e). The veteran was notified of his rights. He was given an opportunity for a hearing and time to respond. Finally, the reduction was made effective no sooner than permitted by current law and regulations ("the last day of the month in which a 60-day period from the date of notice to the beneficiary of the final action expires"). 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(e) (2006).