He said that he did not seek treatment for his back until he was at the VAMC in Chicago. The Board notes that the veteran was provided with the opportunity to have a VA compensation and pension examination of his spine in connection with his claim for service connection. This examination was scheduled for November 2, 2002. However, the veteran did not report for the examination. The provisions of 38 C.F.R. § 3.655(b) (2006), in the case of a veteran's failure to report for a VA examination, provides that when examination is necessary to favorably decide a claim, and "[w]hen a claimant fails to report for an examination scheduled in conjunction with an original compensation claim, the claim shall be rated based on the evidence of record." In the present case, the Board determines that the veteran's claim on appeal for service connection of a low back disorder is an original compensation claim for the purposes of 38 C.F.R. § 3.655(b) (2006).