As noted, these claims were originally based on allegations that there was CUE in final March and June 2003 rating decisions that, in pertinent part, denied service connection for PTSD, hypertension, bilateral hearing loss, and tinnitus, and denied TDIU. However, in July 2007, the veteran submitted a June 2007 record from the Navy Personnel Command (NPC) entitled Transmittal of and/or Entitlement to Awards. This document states that a review of the veteran's military records revealed that he was entitled to receive several medals and ribbons, including the Combat Action Ribbon. Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c) "at any time after VA issues a decision on a claim, if VA receives or associates with the claims file relevant official service department records that existed and had not been associated with the claims file when VA first decided the claim, VA will reconsider the claim" on the merits de novo.