In the rating action on appeal, the RO essentially concluded that, after the December 2004 rating decision in question, the veteran did not initiate an appeal as to the assigned effective date for both grants of service connection by filing a NOD before he died. Although this is correct, it fails to give import to the fact that the veteran had a full year after the January 2005 notification of the rating decision that granted service connection for the disabilities noted above, to filed an NOD with the assigned effective dates. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105 (b)(1); 38 C.F.R. § 20.302 (2007); see also Moore v. West, 13 Vet. App. 69, 71-72 (1999) ("[A]n NOD must be filed within one year from the date of mailing of notice of the result of initial review and determination made by the VARO."). As such, if an appeal was not initiated by a timely filed NOD by an eligible dependent, the December 2004 rating decision would become final in January 2006. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.160 (2007); see Taylor v. Nicholson, 21 Vet.