REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSION The United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (Court) has held that VA has no notice or duty to assist obligations under 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 5102, 5103A and their implementing regulations in the context of the issue on appeal. See Lueras v. Principi, 18 Vet. App. 435 (2004); Barger v. Principi, 16 Vet. App. 132 (2002). Relevant Laws and Regulations. The pertinent statute 38 U.S.C.A. § 5302(c) (West 1991), provides: The recovery of any payment or the collection of any indebtedness (or any interest thereon) may not be waived under this section if, in the Secretary's opinion, there exists in connection with the claim for such waiver an indication of fraud, misrepresentation, or bad faith on the part of the person or persons having an interest in obtaining a waiver of such recovery or the collection of such indebtedness (or any interest thereon). 38 U.S.C.A. § 5302(c).