See Hickson v. West, 12 Vet. App. 247, 253 (1999); see also Pond v. West, 12 Vet App. 341, 346 (1999) (Both discussing the factors of service connection). By "competent medical evidence" is meant in part that which is provided by a person who is qualified through education, training, or experience to offer medical diagnoses, statements, or opinions. 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(a). "Competent lay evidence" means "any evidence not requiring that the proponent have specialized education, training, or experience." Lay evidence is competent "if it is provided by a person who has knowledge of facts or circumstances and conveys matters that can be observed and described by a lay person." 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(a)(2); Bruce v. West, 11 Vet. App. 405, 410-11 (1998) (one not a medical expert is nevertheless competent to offer evidence of his symptoms in support of a claim for an increased disability evaluation); see Layno v. Brown, 6 Vet. App. 465, 470 (1994); Harvey v. Brown, 6 Vet.