See Stewart v. Brown, 10 Vet. App. 15, 18 (1997); see also Willis v. Brown, 6 Vet. App. 433, 435 (1994) (the operative word "may," in the regulation, clearly indicates discretion). The instant case is distinguishable from Isenhart v. Derwinski, 3 Vet. App. 177 (1992) (holding that a claim for dependency and indemnity compensation (DIC) benefits constitutes a claim for death pension) because that case involved the interpretation of an entirely different regulation than the one in question. The Isenhart case involved the interpretation of 38 C.F.R. § 3.152(b)(2), a regulation relating to claims for death benefits, not disability compensation. In contrast to 38 C.F.R. § 3.151(a), the language in 38 C.F.R. § 3.152(b)(2) is not discretionary but mandatory: "A claim by a parent for compensation or dependency and indemnity compensation will also be considered to be a claim for accrued benefits." 38 C.F.R. § 3.152(b)(2). This mandatory language is absent from 38 C.F.R. § 3.151(a). Stewart v. Brown, 10 Vet. App. 15, 18 (1997).