Evans v. Brown, 9 Vet. App. 273 (1996). If new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Board shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108 (West 2002). The definition of "new and material evidence" as set forth in 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a) was revised, effective August 29, 2001. This new regulation provides: A claimant may reopen a finally adjudicated claim by submitting new and material evidence. New evidence means existing evidence not previously submitted to agency decision makers. Material evidence means existing evidence that, by itself or when considered with previous evidence of record, relates to an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the claim. New and material evidence can be neither cumulative nor redundant of the evidence of record at the time of the last prior final denial of the claim sought to be reopened, and must raise a reasonable possibility of substantiating the claim. 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a). This latest definition of new and material evidence only applies to a claim to reopen a finally decided claim received by the VA on or after August 29, 2001. See 66 Fed. Reg. 45,620 (Aug. 29, 2001). As the veteran submitted his current claim to reopen in September 2001, the revised version of 3.156 is applicable in this appeal. The evidence of record at the time of the May 1987 rating action consisted of the veteran's service medical records, a private medical statement from D.H.B., M.D. (initials used to protect privacy), dated in January 1987, and private medical records, dated in February 1987. The veteran's service medical records show that on January 24,