This issue, which has not been developed and adjudicated by the RO, is referred to the RO for appropriate action. FINDING OF FACT The veteran first filed a formal claim for service connection for prostate cancer on October 29, 2002, and there are no communications prior to this time which may be considered a formal or informal claim. CONCLUSION OF LAW Entitlement to an effective date earlier than October 29, 2002, for the award of service connection for prostate cancer as a result of herbicide exposure is not warranted. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 1110, 1112, 5110 (West 2002); 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.114, 3.155, 3.400, 3.816 (2007). REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDING AND CONCLUSION Section 5110(a), title 38, United States Code, provides that "[u]nless specifically provided otherwise in this chapter, the effective date of an award based on an original claim . . . of compensation . . . shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor." The implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.400, similarly states that the effective date "will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is the later."