A review of the official military documentation contained in the veteran's claims file reveals that the veteran received the Combat Infantryman Badge (CIB), and his military occupational specialty (MOS) was Army Infantry. See DD Form 214. Therefore, the Board finds that the veteran engaged in combat with the enemy and can be considered a combat veteran within the meaning of 38 U.S.C.A. § 1154(b). The provisions of 38 U.S.C.A. § 1154 (West 2002) "make it abundantly clear that special considerations attend the cases of combat veterans." Jensen v. Brown, 19 F.3d 1413, 1416 (Fed. Cir. 1994). Section 1154(b) provides as follows: In the case of any veteran who engaged in combat with the enemy in active service with a military, naval, or air organization of the United States during a period of war, campaign, or expedition, the Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof of service connection of any disease or injury alleged to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incurrence or aggravation of such injury or disease, if consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships of such service, notwithstanding the fact that there is no official record of such incurrence or aggravation in such service, and, to that end, shall resolve every reasonable doubt in favor of the veteran. Service connection of such injury or disease may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. The reasons for granting or denying service connection in each case shall be recorded in full. Nevertheless, the veteran must meet his evidentiary burden with respect to service connection. Collette v. Brown, 82 F.3d 389 (Fed. Cir. 1996). In Beausoleil v.