The acceptance of an undesirable discharge in lieu of trial by general court- martial renders his discharge under other than honorable conditions dishonorable. A dishonorable discharge imposes a bar to all VA benefits predicated on that service. 38 U.S.C.A. § 101(2). However, a discharge under dishonorable conditions will not constitute a bar to benefits if the individual was insane at the time of the offenses causing the discharge. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5303(b) (West 2002); 38 C.F.R. § 3.12(b). Specifically, pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 5303(b), "if it is established to the satisfaction of the Secretary that, at the time of the commission of an offense leading to a person's court-martial, discharge or resignation, that person was insane, such person shall not be precluded from benefits under laws administered by the Secretary based upon the period of service from which such person was separated." 38 U.S.C.A. § 5303(b).