REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSION Veterans Claims Assistance Act The Veterans Clams Assistance Act of 2000 as amended (VCAA) and implementing regulations impose obligations on VA to provide claimants with notice and assistance. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 5102, 5103, 5103A, 5107, 5126 (West 2002 & Supp. 2008); 38 C.F.R §§ 3.102, 3.156(a), 3.159, 3.326(a) (2008). Since the Board is granting the claim for § 1151 benefits for a right eye condition, the claim is substantiated and there are no further VCAA duties. Wensch v. Principi, 15 Vet App 362 (2001); see 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(a)(2) (Secretary not required to provide assistance "if no reasonable possibility exists that such assistance would aid in substantiating the claim"); see also VAOPGCPREC 5-2004; 69 Fed. Reg. 59989 (2004) (holding that the notice and duty to assist provisions of the VCAA do not apply to claims that could not be substantiated through such notice and assistance).