The November 2008 expert opinions are also consistent with the private opinions offered by Drs. Hammoudi and Bash. Thus, the Board finds that the Veteran is entitled to service connection for hypertension, sleep apnea, and diabetes mellitus on a secondary basis. Accordingly, service connection for hypertension, sleep apnea, and diabetes mellitus is granted, subject to the law and regulations governing payment of monetary benefits. II. Asthma Generally, veterans are presumed to have entered service in sound condition as to their health. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 1111 (West 2002); Bagby v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 225, 227 (1991). The presumption of sound condition provides: [E]very veteran shall be taken to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at the time of examination, acceptance, and enrollment, or where clear and unmistakable evidence demonstrates that the injury or disease existed before acceptance and enrollment and was not aggravated by such service. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 1111 (West 2002); 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b) (2008). This presumption attaches only where there has been an induction examination in which the later complained-of disability was not detected. See Bagby, 1 Vet.