Analysis of the Claim The appellant's claim pertains to eligibility for VA nonservice-connected death pension benefits. Such a nonservice-connected death pension is payable to the surviving spouse of a veteran of a war who has the requisite wartime service or who was receiving (or entitled to receive) compensation or retirement pay for a service-connected disability. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 1521, 1541. To establish basic eligibility for VA nonservice-connected death pension benefits, in part, the appellant's spouse must have had active military, naval or air service. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 101(2), 101(24); 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.1, 3.6. As a predicate requirement for a grant of VA benefits, a claimant must establish that he or she is a veteran, defined as "a person who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable." 38 U.S.C.A. § 101(2); 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(d).