REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS VCAA At the outset, the Board notes that, in November 2000, the Veterans Claims Assistance Act of 2000 (VCAA) was signed into law. See 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 5100, 5102, 5103, 5103A, and 5107 (West 2002). To implement the provisions of the law, VA promulgated regulations codified at 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.102, 3.156(a), 3.159, 3.326(a) (2008). The VCAA is not applicable where further assistance would not aid the Veteran in substantiating his claim. Wensch v. Principi, 15 Vet App 362 (2001); see 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(a)(2) (Secretary not required to provide assistance "if no reasonable possibility exists that such assistance would aid in substantiating the claim"). In view of the Board's favorable decision in this appeal, further assistance is unnecessary to aid the Veteran in substantiating his claim.