"Armed Forces" describes "the United States Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, and Coast Guard, including the reserve components thereof." 38 C.F.R. § 101(10). The reserve components include the Army National Guard of the United States. 38 U.S.C.A. § 101(27)(F). The Army National Guard is only a reserve component "while in the service of the United States." 10 U.S.C.A. § 10106. Section 12401 of title 10, U.S. Code, provides that "members of the Army National Guard of the United States and the Air National Guard of the United States are not in active Federal service except when ordered thereto under law." 10 U.S.C. § 12401. Members of the Army National Guard of the United States who are ordered to active duty shall be ordered to duty as Reserves of the Army. 10 U.S.C.A. § 12403. A member of the National Guard holds a status as a member of the federal military or the state militia, but never both