REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSION The Veteran is claiming entitlement to compensation under 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151. Specifically, he contends that he was misdiagnosed with a skin rash, that VA failed to recognize a cancerous skin disorder, and this delay resulted in a more pervasive cancer resulting in more extensive surgery than might have otherwise been needed. In pertinent part, the current version of 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 reads as follows: (a) Compensation under this chapter and dependency and indemnity compensation under chapter 13 of this title shall be awarded for a qualifying additional disability or a qualifying death of a veteran in the same manner as if such additional disability or death were service-connected. For purposes of this section, a disability or death is a qualifying additional disability or qualifying death if the disability or death was not the result of the veteran's willful misconduct and -- (1) the disability or death was caused by hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination furnished the veteran under any law administered by the Secretary, either by a Department employee or in a Department facility as defined in section 1701(3)(A) of this title, and the proximate cause of the disability or death was- (A) carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment, or similar instance of fault on the part of the Department in furnishing the hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination; or (B) an event not reasonably foreseeable. To determine whether a veteran has an additional disability, VA compares the veteran's condition immediately before the beginning of the medical treatment upon which the claim is based to his/her condition after such treatment has stopped. 38 C.F.R. § 3.361(b) (2008).