See 38 U.S.C.A. § 1111 (West 2002); Bagby v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 225, 227 (1991). The presumption of sound condition provides: [E]very Veteran shall be taken to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at the time of examination, acceptance, and enrollment, or where clear and unmistakable evidence demonstrates that the injury or disease existed before acceptance and enrollment and was not aggravated by such service. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 1111 (West 2002); 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b) (2009). This presumption attaches only where there has been an induction examination in which the later complained-of disability was not detected. See Bagby, 1 Vet. App. at 227. According to 38 U.S.C.A. § 1153 (West 2002), a "preexisting injury or disease will be considered to have been aggravated by active . . . service where there is an increase in disability during such service, unless there is a specific finding that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease." A history of pre-service existence of conditions recorded at the time of examination does not constitute a notation of such conditions but will be considered together with all other material evidence in determinations as to inception.