When service connection is established for a secondary condition, the secondary condition shall be considered part of the original condition. 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a). According to Allen v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 439 (1995), secondary service connection may be found where a service connected disability aggravates another condition (i.e., there is an additional increment of disability of the other condition which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disorder). Generally, Veterans are presumed to have entered service in sound condition as to their health. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 1111 (West 2002); Bagby v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 225, 227 (1991). The presumption of sound condition provides: [E]very Veteran shall be taken to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at the time of examination, acceptance, and enrollment, or where clear and unmistakable evidence demonstrates that the injury or disease existed before acceptance and enrollment and was not aggravated by such service. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 1111 (West 2002); 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b) (2009). This presumption attaches only where there has been an induction examination in which the later complained-of disability was not detected. See Bagby, 1 Vet.