In a September 2005 letter, the RO notified the appellant that it was taking action to withhold her DIC payments, effective September 1, 2005, to recoup the amount she was paid (i.e., $75,000) under the RECA. Analysis Historically, under 38 C.F.R. § 3.715, payment of DIC was barred on behalf of an individual based upon death resulting from the same disease for which a RECA payment was made. A significant change was made to the law governing DIC on December 10, 2004, which permitted payment of DIC benefits even though a payment was made under the RECA program. Specifically, 38 U.S.C. § 1310, deaths entitling survivors to dependency and indemnity compensation, was amended by adding a paragraph that specifically states the following: "A person who receives a payment under the provisions of the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 2210 note) shall not be deprived, by reason of the receipt of that payment, of receipt of dependency and indemnity compensation to which that person is otherwise entitled, but there shall be deducted from payment of such dependency and indemnity compensation the amount of payment under the Act." Veteran Benefits Improvement Act of 2004, Pub. L. No 108-454, 118 Stat. 3598, § 302(b) (Dec. 10, 2004).