Pursuant to § 1110 and § 3.310(a), when aggravation of a Veteran's non-service-connected condition is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected condition, such Veteran shall be compensated for the degree of disability (but only that degree) over and above the degree of disability existing prior to the aggravation. Cf. 38 C.F.R. § 3.322 (1994) (in compensating for aggravation of a preservice disability by active service, it "is necessary to deduct from the present evaluation the degree, if ascertainable, of the disability existing at the time of entrance into active service, in terms of the rating schedule . . ."). Allen v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 439 (1995). The amendment of October 2006 to 38 C.F.R. § 3.310 sets a standard by which a claim based on aggravation of a non- service-connected disability by a service-connected one is judged.