See 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 5102, 5103(a), 5103A, 5106 (West 2002 & Supp. 2009); 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.159, 3.326(a) (2009). Under the VCAA, when VA receives a complete or substantially complete application for benefits, it is generally required to "notify the claimant and the claimant's representative, if any, of any information and any medical or lay evidence not previously provided . . . that is necessary to substantiate the claim." 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103(a)(1) (West Supp. 2009). As part of that notice, VA must "indicate which portion of that information and evidence, if any, is to be provided by the claimant and which portion, if any, the Secretary . . will attempt to obtain on behalf of the claimant." 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103(a)(1) (West Supp. 2009). The requirements apply to all five elements of a service connection claim: veteran status, existence of a disability, a connection between the veteran's service and the disability, degree of disability, and effective date of the disability.