The Settlement also noted that the appellant's DIC payments would "be suspended due to this settlement according to the provisions of [38 U.S.C.A. § 1151]." See Settlement, at 8 (6). Under 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151, "[w]here an individual is, on or after December 1, 1962, awarded a judgment against the United States in a civil action brought pursuant to section 1346(b) of title 28, or . . . enters into a settlement or compromise under section 2672 or 2677 of title 28 by reason of a disability or death treated pursuant to this section as if it were service-connected, then no benefits shall be paid to such individual for any month beginning after the date such judgment, settlement, or compromise becomes final until the aggregate amount of benefits which would be paid but for this subsection equals the total amount included in such judgment, settlement or compromise." 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151(b); see also 69 Fed. Reg. 46,426 (August 3, 2004).