Presumptive service connection for these disorders as a result of Agent Orange exposure is warranted if the requirements of Sec. 3.307(a)(6) are met provided that the rebuttable presumption provisions of § 3.307(d) are also satisfied. 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(e) (2009)(emphasis added). The governing law provides that a "Veteran who, during active military, naval, or air service, served in the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975 shall be presumed to have been exposed during such service to an herbicide agent . . . unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that the Veteran was not exposed to any such agent during that service." 38 U.S.C.A. § 1116(f) (West 2002). The evidence of record establishes that the Veteran served in Vietnam from June 1968 to June 1969. Accordingly, he is presumed to have been exposed to Agent Orange during such service.