See MacPhee v. Nicholson, 459 F.3d 1323, 1326-27 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (holding that the plain language of the regulations requires a claimant to have an intent to file a claim for VA benefits); Criswell v. Nicholson, 20 Vet. App. 501 (2006); Rodriguez v. West, 189 F.3d 1351, 1353 (Fed. Cir. 1999) (noting that even an informal claim for benefits must be in writing); Brannon v. West, 12 Vet. App. 32, 35 (1998); 38 C.F.R. § 3.27 (1945) (stating that before VA can adjudicate a claim for benefits, "the claimant must submit a written document identifying the benefit and expressing some intent to seek it"); 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(p) (2008) (defining "claim" as "a formal or informal communication in writing requesting a determination of entitlement or evidencing a belief in entitlement, to a benefit").