Resolving all reasonable doubt in favor of the appellant, the Board concludes that the criteria for service connection for the cause of the Veteran's death have been met. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 1310, 5107(b); 38 C.F.R. § 3.312. DIC under 38 U.S.C.A. § 1318 & Death Pension DIC benefits are also payable under certain circumstances if the Veteran was in receipt of, or entitled to receive, compensation at the time of death for a service-connected disability that had been totally disabling for a specified period of time. DIC benefits granted to a surviving spouse under 38 U.S.C.A. § 1318 would be paid "in the same manner as if the veteran's death were service connected." 38 U.S.C.A. § 1318(a). The Board's grant of service connection for the cause of the Veteran's death already recognizes that the death of the Veteran was the proximate result of a disease or injury incurred in service.