See 71 Fed. Reg. 75669, 75672 (Dec. 18, 2006); 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(1); see also see Neumann v. West, 14 Vet. App. 12, 22 (2000), vacated on other grounds, 14 Vet. App. 304 (2001) (per curiam order). Section 3.317 explicitly acknowledges that a claimant's "signs or symptoms" need not be shown by medical evidence; however, the regulation does specifically require some "objective indications" of disability. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a). "Objective indications of chronic disability include both 'signs,' in the medical sense of objective evidence perceptible to an examining physician, and other, non-medical, indicators that are capable of independent verification." 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(2). Thus, although medical evidence of signs or symptoms is clearly not required to grant a claim, the regulation does require that there be some objective, independently verifiable evidence of the symptoms. Id.