See 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 3104, 3109, 3120. Services and assistance which the Secretary may provide pursuant to an IL program include "services necessary to enable a veteran to achieve maximum independence in daily living." See 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 3104(15). The term "independence in daily living" means the ability of the veteran, without the services of others or with a reduced level of the services of others to live and function within the veteran's family or community. 38 C.F.R. § 21.160(b).