An exception to this rule applies where evidence demonstrates a factually ascertainable increase in the disability during the one-year period preceding the date of receipt of a claim for increased compensation. In that situation, the law provides that the effective date of the award "shall be the earliest date as of which it is ascertainable that an increase in disability had occurred, if application is received within one year from such date." 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(b)(2); 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o)(2); Harper v. Brown, 10 Vet. App. 125 (1997). In all other cases, the effective date will be the "date of receipt of claim or date entitlement arose, whichever is later." 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o)(1); VAOPGCPREC 12-98 (Sept. 23, 1998), 63 Fed. Reg. 56, 703 (Oct. 22, 1998).