In view of the Board's favorable decisions on this matter, further assistance is not required to substantiate that element of the claim. Earlier Effective Date Generally, under applicable criteria, the effective date of an award of compensation will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is the later. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(a); 38 C.F.R. § 3.400. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(a), the effective date of an award based on an original claim for benefits shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor. In addition, 38 U.S.C.A. § 5101(a) provides in relevant part: A specific claim in the form prescribed by the Secretary must be filed in order for benefits to be paid or furnished to any individual. Both of the statutes clearly establish that an application must be filed. Pertinent law and regulation also provide that the effective date of an award of disability compensation shall be the day following separation from service or the date entitlement arose if the claim is received within one year of separation, otherwise the date of claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(b); 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(b)(2). Any communication or action, indicating an intent to apply for one or more benefits under the laws administered by VA, from a veteran or his representative may be considered an informal claim. Such informal claim must identify the benefit sought. Upon receipt of an informal claim, if a formal claim has not been filed, an application form will be forwarded to the claimant for execution. If received within one year from the date it was sent to the veteran, it will be considered filed as of the date of receipt of the informal claim. 38 C.F.R. § 3.155(a). 38 C.F.R. § 3.155 has the important function of making clear that there is no set form that an informal written claim must take. All that is required is that the communication indicate an intent to apply for one or more benefits under the laws administered by the Department, and identify the benefits sought. Rodriguez v. West, 189 F.3d 1351 (1999). It is the defined and consistently applied policy of VA to administer the law under a broad interpretation, consistent, however, with the facts shown in every case.