See Schaper v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 430 (1991). Effective December 27, 2001, 38 U.S.C.A. § 5313B was enacted by Congress which provides that a Veteran may not be paid compensation benefits for any period during which such Veteran is a fugitive felon. A "fugitive felon" is defined by 38 U.S.C.A. § 5313B(b) as including a person fleeing to avoid prosecution, custody, or confinement relating to a felony offense, as well as a person violating a condition of probation or parole imposed for a felony. The implementing regulation governing pensions for fugitive felons, under 38 C.F.R. § 3.666(e) (2011), provides that: (1) Pension is not payable on behalf of a Veteran for any period during which he or she is a fugitive felon; (2) the term "fugitive felon" means a person who is a fugitive by reason of: (i) Fleeing to avoid prosecution, or custody or confinement after conviction, for an offense, or an attempt to commit an offense, which is a felony under the laws of the place from which the person flees; or (ii)