Id.; see also 71 Fed. Reg. 52744-52747 (Sept. 7, 2006). Effective October 10, 2006, VA amended 38 C.F.R. § 3.310 to implement the Court's decision in Allen, which, as noted above, addressed the subject of the granting of service connection for the aggravation of a nonservice-connected condition by a service-connected condition. See 71 Fed. Reg. 52,744-47 (Sept. 7, 2006). The existing provision at 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(b) was moved to sub-section (c). Under the revised section 3.310(b), the regulation provides that: Any increase in severity of a nonservice-connected disease or injury that is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury, and not due to the natural progress of the nonservice-connected disease, will be service connected. However, VA will not concede that a nonservice-connected disease or injury was aggravated by a service-connected disease or injury unless the baseline level of severity of the nonservice-connected disease or injury is established by medical evidence created before the onset of aggravation or by the earliest medical evidence created at any time between the onset of aggravation and the receipt of medical evidence establishing the current level of severity of the nonservice-connected disease or injury. The rating activity will determine the baseline and current levels of severity under the Schedule for Rating Disabilities (38 C.F.R. Part 4) and determine the extent of aggravation by deducting the baseline level of severity, as well as any increase in severity due to the natural progress of the disease, from the current level. See 71 Fed. Reg. 52,744 (2006) (codified at 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(b) (2011)). Although it was expected that the intended effect of the amendment was to conform VA regulations to the Allen decision, the regulatory amendment effectively resulted in a change in the law. This analysis is not correct.