Korat RTAFB is not on the DoD list and your Veteran's in-country dated of 1968 to1969 are not specified." The report further adds that "tactical herbicides such as Agent Orange were used and stored in Vietnam, not Thailand." Effective February 24, 2011, VA is amending its adjudication regulations to extend a presumption of herbicide exposure to certain Veterans who served in Korea, but not also in Thailand. Specifically, VA is adding a new paragraph (a)(6)(iv) to 38 C.F.R. § 3.307 that reads as follows: (a)(6)(iv) A Veteran who, during active military, naval, or air service, served between April 1, 1968, and August 31, 1971, in a unit that, as determined by the Department of Defense, operated in or near the Korean DMZ in an area in which herbicides are known to have been applied during that period, shall be presumed to have been exposed during such service to an herbicide agent, unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that the Veteran was not exposed to any such agent during that service. A list of units that have been recognized by the Department of Defense (DOD) as having served in areas along the Korean demilitarized zone (DMZ) can be found in the M21-1MR manual (http://vbaw.vba.va.gov/bl/21/M21-1MR/m21-1mr_main.htm) at part IV, subpart ii, chapter 2, § C.10.p.