Where the Board makes a decision based on an examination report that does not contain sufficient detail, remand is required by the courts "for compliance with the duty to assist by conducting a thorough and contemporaneous medical examination." Goss v. Brown, 9 Vet. App. 109, 114 (1996); Stanton v. Brown, 5 Vet. App. 563, 569 (1993). Because the record still does not contain an adequate medical opinion to resolve the issues on appeal, the Board finds a more contemporaneous VA examination(s) is necessary. On April 14, 2011, pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 1118, the Secretary of Department of Veterans' Affairs issued a notice regarding a determination that a presumption of service connection was not warranted for certain diagnosed or undiagnosed diseases or illnesses because of exposure to "a biological, chemical, or other toxic agent, environmental or wartime hazard, or preventive medicine or vaccine known or presumed to be associated with service in the Southwest Asia theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War. The notice also concluded that no other changes to the existing presumptions and no new presumptions relating to multisymptom illnesses were warranted at this time.