In fact, a claimant may establish direct service connection for a hearing disability which initially manifests itself several years after separation from service on the basis of evidence showing that the current hearing loss is causally related to injury or disease suffered in service. Hensley v. Brown, 5 Vet. App. 155, 164 (1993). Entitlement to service connection for impaired hearing is subject to the requirements of 38 C.F.R. § 3.385, which provide: "For the purpose of applying the laws administered by VA, impaired hearing will be considered to be a disability when the auditory threshold in any of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, 4000 Hertz is 40 decibels or greater; or when the auditory thresholds for at least three of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2,000, 3,000, or 4,000 Hertz are 26 decibels or greater; or when speech recognition scores using the Maryland CNC Test are less than 94 percent." This regulation defines hearing loss disability for VA compensation purposes. The threshold for normal hearing is from zero to 20 dB, and higher threshold levels indicate some degree of hearing loss. See Hensley, 5 Vet.