He alleges that he had to clean and wash jet aircraft which were returning from Vietnam and drenched with herbicides. He now suffers from diabetes as a result of that herbicide exposure. If a Veteran was exposed to an herbicide agent during active service, presumptive service connection is warranted for certain specified diseases, to include diabetes mellitus. 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.307, 3.309. A Veteran is presumed exposed to an herbicide agent if he or she had active military, naval, or air service, in the Republic of Vietnam from January 9, 1962 through May 7, 1975, "unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that the Veteran was not exposed to any such agent during that service." 38 U.S.C.A. § 1116(f); 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a) (6) (iii).