In this instance, the Board accepts the Veteran's account that he sustained acoustic trauma in service as a result of exposure to aircraft engine noise while serving as an aircraft mechanic. However, there is no showing of either hearing loss or tinnitus in service or for many years after service and, in addition, competent evidence linking the claimed disorders to service is absent from the claims folder. Entitlement to service connection for impaired hearing is subject to the requirements of 38 C.F.R. § 3.385, which provide: "For the purpose of applying the laws administered by VA, impaired hearing will be considered to be a disability when the auditory threshold in any of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, 4000 Hertz is 40 decibels or greater; or when the auditory thresholds for at least three of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2,000, 3,000, or 4,000 Hertz are 26 decibels or greater; or when speech recognition scores using the Maryland CNC Test are less than 94 percent." This regulation defines hearing loss disability for VA compensation purposes. See Hensley, 5 Vet. App. at 157 (the threshold for normal hearing is from zero to 20 dB, and higher threshold levels indicate some degree of hearing loss).