As the criteria for new and material evidence to reopen service connection for this condition have not been met, the benefit-of-the-doubt doctrine does not apply, and the petition to reopen must be denied. See Annoni v. Brown, 5 Vet. App. 463, 467 (1993). CUE Claims As a general matter, previous RO decisions that were not timely appealed are final and binding on the veteran based on the evidence then of record and generally will be accepted as correct in the absence of CUE. The prior decision will be reversed or amended only where the evidence establishes this error. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 5109A; 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a). CUE is defined as a very specific and rare kind of error. "It is the kind of error, of fact or law, that when called to the attention of later reviewers compels the conclusion, to which reasonable minds could not differ, that the result would have been manifestly different but for the error. Thus, even where the premise of error is accepted, if it is not absolutely clear that a different result would have ensued, the error complained of cannot be, ipso facto, clear and unmistakable." See Fugo v. Brown, 6 Vet. App. 40, 43-44 (1993).