II. Earlier Effective Date 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(a) sets forth the provisions governing effective dates of awards for compensation. It provides that "[u]nless specifically provided otherwise in this chapter . . . the effective date of an award based on . . . a claim reopened after final adjudication . . . shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor." 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(a) (Emphasis added). 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 similarly provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided, the effective date of an evaluation and award of . . . compensation based on . . . a claim reopened after final disallowance . . . will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later." 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 (Emphasis added). The CAVC has held that there is no free-standing claim for an earlier effective date. Rudd v. Nicholson, 20 Vet.