In his VA Form 9, the Veteran again alleged CUE in the March 1969 rating decision that initially denied service connection for hearing loss claiming that the RO failed to consider pertinent medical information that was in the Veteran's medical record at the time of the original denial in March 1969. The Veteran and his representative also argued this allegation of CUE at the December 2007 Board hearing. A final RO decision generally may not be reversed or amended in the absence of CUE. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 5108, 5109A, 7105(c) (West 2002); 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a) (2011); Simmons v. Principi, 17 Vet. App. 104, 110-11 (2003). VA regulatory § 3.105(a) provides: Where evidence establishes [CUE], the prior decision will be reversed or amended. For the purpose of authorizing benefits, the rating or other adjudicative decision which constitutes a reversal of a prior decision on the grounds of [CUE] has the same effect as if the corrected decision had been made on the date of the reversed decision. In the Simmons decision, the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (Court) set forth the laws relating to CUE claims as follows: A CUE claim is a collateral attack on a final RO decision. See Crippen v. Brown, 9 Vet. App. 412, 418 (1996); see also Fugo v. Brown, 6 Vet. App. 40, 44 (1993). In Russell v. Principi, the Court . . . defined CUE as follows: Either the correct facts, as they were known at the time, were not before the adjudicator or the statutory or regulatory provisions extant at the time were incorrectly applied....[CUE is] the sort of error which, had it not been made, would have manifestly changed the outcome...[, an error that is] undebatable,...[such that] reasonable minds could only conclude that the original decision was fatally flawed at the time it was made. Russell, 3 Vet.