Importantly, 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(b)(2) provides that if a claim for disability compensation, i.e., service connection, is received within one year after separation from service, the effective date of entitlement is the day following separation or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later. The provisions of 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110 refer to the date an "application" is received. And "date of receipt" means the date on which a claim, information or evidence was received by VA. 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(r) (2011). While the term "application" is not defined in the statute, the regulations use the terms "claim" and "application" interchangeably, and they are defined broadly to include "a formal or informal communication in writing requesting a determination of entitlement, or evidencing a belief in entitlement, to a benefit." 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(p) (2011). See also Rodriguez v. West, 189 F.3d. 1352 (Fed. Cir. 1999), cert. denied, 529 U.S. 1004 (2000). The benefit sought must be identified, but need not be specific. See Stewart v. Brown, 10 Vet. App. 15, 18 (1997); Servello v. Derwinski, 3 Vet.