The RO assigned an effective date for this grant just back to 1997, when he filed his petition to reopen this claim. Resolution of this appeal for an earlier effective date hinges on whether any of the RO Adjudication Officer letters constituted a final and binding decision on the claim for service connection and, if so, whether the Veteran initiated an appeal in response to any of those letters that was not subsequently acted upon or reopened his claim at any point prior to July 1997. The initial point worth noting is that his January 1977 letter constituted a claim for VA benefits under 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(p), since it indeed represented a "communication in writing requesting a determination of entitlement, or evidencing a belief in entitlement, to a benefit." A claimant may satisfy the requirement of filing a claim for a particular disability by referring to a body part or system that is disabled or by describing symptoms of the disability. Brokowski v. Shinseki, 23 Vet. App. 79, 86-87 (2009); see also Clemons v. Shinseki, 23 Vet.