This includes any increase in disability (aggravation) that is proximately due to or the result of a service connected disease or injury. Establishing service connection on a secondary basis requires evidence sufficient to show (1) that a current disability exists and (2) that the current disability was either caused or aggravated by a service-connected disease or injury. Allen v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 439 (1995) (en banc). Effective October 10, 2006, the section heading of 38 C.F.R. § 3.310 was retitled "Disabilities that are proximately due to, or aggravated by, service-connected disease or injury." Paragraph (b) of 38 C.F.R. § 3.310 was redesignated as paragraph (c), and a new paragraph (b) was added, which states: (b) Aggravation of nonservice-connected disabilities. Any increase in severity of a nonservice-connected disease or injury that is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury, and not due to the natural progress of the nonservice-connected disease, will be service connected. However, VA will not concede that a nonservice-connected disease or injury was aggravated by a service-connected disease or injury unless the baseline level of severity of the nonservice- connected disease or injury is established by medical evidence created before the onset of aggravation or by the earliest medical evidence created at any time between the onset of aggravation and the receipt of medical evidence establishing the current level of severity of the nonservice- connected disease or injury. The rating activity will determine the baseline and current levels of severity under the Schedule for Rating Disabilities (38 CFR part 4) and determine the extent of aggravation by deducting the baseline level of severity, as well as any increase in severity due to the natural progress of the disease, from the current level. The amendment is to be applied prospectively as it is more restrictive; it is not for application in the present claim because it was filed in December 2001. When there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding the merits of an issue material to the determination of