See also 38 C.F.R. § 3.700(a)(5); VAOPGCPREC 14-92; VAOPGCPREC 12-96. Further, section 1212(d) of title 10, United States Code Annotated, specifically requires VA to deduct the amount of military disability severance pay a Veteran receives from any disability compensation for the same disability which VA may award the Veteran. 10 U.S.C.A. § 1212(d) provides that: (1) The amount of disability severance pay received under this section shall be deducted from any compensation for the same disability to which the former member of the armed forces or his dependents become entitled under any law administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs. (2) No deduction may be made under paragraph (1) in the case of disability severance pay received by a member for a disability incurred in line of duty in a combat zone or incurred during performance of duty in combat-related operations as designated by the Secretary of Defense. (3) No deduction may be made under paragraph (1) from any death compensation to which a member's dependents become entitled after the member's death. See 10 U.S.C.A. 1212(d). The VA regulation pertaining to concurrent benefits and elections, 38 C.F.R. § 3.700, was amended. See 74 Fed. Reg. 26,956 (June 5, 2009).