Those forfeiture provisions are not applicable in this case, however, because the Veteran was "residing or domiciled in a State" at the time of the commission of the allegedly fraudulent act. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.901(d) (2012). Specifically, the notice was sent to the Veteran at his Florida mailing address. (The Board notes that the "not residing or domiciled in a State" language found in 38 C.F.R. § 3.901(d) appears to be directed chiefly at claims arising out of the Philippines. Cf. Trilles v. West, 13 Vet. App. 314 (2000); see also the specific exceptions for Philippine cases found in 38 C.F.R. § 3.905.) While the wording of the definition in 38 C.F.R. § 3.901 is not identical to that of 38 C.F.R. § 3.1, it is quite similar, essentially defining fraud as an act committed when a person "knowingly makes[...]a false[...]statement[...]concerning any claim for benefits under any of the laws administered by[VA](except law relating to insurance benefits)." While the RO apparently applied 38 C.F.R. § 3.901, the Board believes that 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(aa)(2) is in fact the more appropriate definition.