Consequently, the Veteran is not entitled to service connection for diabetes mellitus on a presumptive basis for a chronic disability which developed within a year of discharge from service. 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.307, 3.309. The Veteran has asserted that he is entitled to service connection for diabetes mellitus on a presumptive basis due to exposure to Agent Orange while in service. If a veteran was exposed to Agent Orange during active service, presumptive service connection is warranted for certain specified diseases, including diabetes mellitus, type II. 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.307, 3.309. A veteran is presumed exposed to Agent Orange if he or she had active military, naval, or air service, in the Republic of Vietnam from January 9, 1962 through May 7, 1975, "unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that the veteran was not exposed to any such agent during that service." 38 U.S.C.A. § 1116(f); 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6)(iii). "[S]ervice in the Republic of Vietnam includes service in the waters offshore and service in other locations if the conditions of service involved duty or visitation in the Republic of Vietnam." 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6)(iii). In order for the presumption of service connection based upon herbicide exposure to apply, a veteran must have set foot on the landmass of the country of Vietnam or served in the inland waters of Vietnam.