The VA physician further noted that the Veteran's in-service high-risk sexual behavior was also a risk factor. The Board is compelled to point out that although the Veteran's drug use is a potential risk factor for hepatitis, such in-service drug use would constitute willful misconduct. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(n) ("willful misconduct means an act involving conscious wrongdoing or known prohibited action...it involves deliberate or intentional wrongdoing with knowledge of or wanton and reckless disregard of its probable consequences"); 38 C.F.R. § 3.301(c)(2) ("the deliberate drinking of a known poisonous substance or under conditions which would raise a presumption to that effect will be considered willful misconduct"). Direct service connection can be granted only when a disability was incurred or aggravated in the line of duty not as a result of the Veteran's own willful misconduct or, for claims filed after October 31, 1990, the result of his abuse of alcohol or drugs. 38 C.F.R. § 3.301(c)(2).