It appears that the November 2010 statement of the case reopened the Veteran's claim for service connection for hypertension. Thus, it considered the claim without regard to finality of the previous determination, and decided the claim on the merits. Nevertheless, the Board must find new and material evidence in order to establish its jurisdiction to review the merits of a previously denied claim. See Barnett v. Brown, 83 F. 3d 1380 (Fed. Cir. 1996); Jackson v. Principi, 265 F. 3d 1366 (Fed. Cir. 2001). Pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(c), a final decision by the RO may not thereafter be reopened and allowed. The exception to this rule is found at 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108, which provides that "[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim, which has been disallowed, the [VA] shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." Therefore, once an RO decision becomes final under section 7105(c), absent the submission of new and material evidence, the claim cannot be reopened or adjudicated by VA. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 5108, 7105(c) (West 2002); Jackson v. Principi, 265 F. 3d 1366 (Fed. Cir. 2001).