App. at 142. Generally, a stressor cannot be established as having occurred merely by after-the-fact medical nexus evidence. See Moreau v. Brown, 9 Vet. App. 389, 395-96 (1996). There are exceptions to this general rule, however, albeit only in specifically defined situations and circumstances. Notably, VA has amended its adjudication regulations governing claims for service connection for PTSD by liberalizing, in certain circumstances, the evidentiary standard for establishing the required in-service stressor. See 75 Fed. Reg. 39843 (July 13, 2010). Specifically, the final rule amended 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f) by redesignating current paragraphs (f)(3) and (f)(4) as paragraphs (f)(4) and (f)(5), respectively, and by adding a new paragraph (f)(3) that reads as follows: If a stressor claimed by a Veteran is related to the Veteran's "fear of hostile military or terrorist activity" and a VA psychiatrist or psychologist, or a psychiatrist or psychologist with whom VA has contracted, confirms that the claimed stressor is adequate to support a diagnosis of [PTSD] and that the Veteran's symptoms are related to the claimed