App. 384 (1993). II. Analysis The appellant and her representative primarily contend that the Veteran's death was a result of hepatitis C attributable to service. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A § 1310, DIC is paid to a surviving spouse of a qualifying veteran who died from a service-connected disability. See 38 U.S.C.A § 1310 (West 2002); Dyment v. West, 13 Vet. App. 141 (1999), aff'd sub nom. Dyment v. Principi, 287 F.3d 1377 (Fed. Cir. 2002). A veteran's death will be considered service connected where a service-connected disability was either the principal or a contributory cause of death. 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(a) (2013). The disability is the principal cause of death if it was "the immediate or underlying cause of death or was etiologically related thereto." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(b). It is a contributory cause if it "contributed substantially or materially" to the cause of death, "combined to cause death," or "aided or lent assistance to the production of death." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c)(1).