To qualify as a surviving spouse, the person's marriage to the Veteran must meet the requirements of either 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(j) or 38 C.F.R. § 3.52. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.50(b). 38 C.F.R. §3.1(j) provides that marriage "means a marriage valid under the law of the place where the parties resided at the time of marriage, or the law of the place where the parties resided when the right to benefits accrued." 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(j); see 38 U.S.C.A. § 103(c).