Analysis The Veteran alleges that due to improper VA treatment in late 2002, he has developed additional disabilities, to include diabetes and related mental health problems. Specifically, he reports that the prescription and use of prednisone, a corticosteroid, beginning in September 2002 for treatment of myasthenia gravis resulted in diabetes. This condition then caused stress and anxiety, leading to an acquired psychiatric disorder. Payment of compensation for such disabilities as if they were service-connected is possible under current law. Benefits under 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 are paid for disabilities when such are incurred in the course of VA treatment, and result from "carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment, or similar instance of fault on the part of" VA or where the additional disability resulted from an event or circumstance which was not reasonably foreseeable. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151; 38 C.F.R. § 3.361. Here, there is no dispute over the presence of an additional disability, or its relationship to VA treatment.